Is KitKat Tasmanian Mint Dark Chocolate Block 160g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, Cocoa Mass^, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fats Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Choc Paste ( Milk , Wheat , Soy ), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa^, Cocoa Butter^, Colour (141), Tasmanian Mint Oil (0.1%), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavour Colour (150d), Yeast, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Ingredients. Product Contains 62% Dark Chocolate, 14% Mint Flavoured Choc, 24% Wafer. Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 40% Cocoa Solids. ^ Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org

Check KitKat Tasmanian Mint Dark Chocolate Block 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

KitKat Tasmanian Mint Dark Chocolate Block 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterMintySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go