Is KitKat Tasmanian Mint Dark Chocolate Block 160g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Sugar, Cocoa Mass^, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Fats Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Choc Paste ( Milk , Wheat , Soy ), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Cocoa^, Cocoa Butter^, Colour (141), Tasmanian Mint Oil (0.1%), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Flavour Colour (150d), Yeast, Processing Aid ( Wheat ). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts, Other Gluten Containing Ingredients. Product Contains 62% Dark Chocolate, 14% Mint Flavoured Choc, 24% Wafer. Dark Chocolate Contains Minimum 40% Cocoa Solids. ^ Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa. Find Out More at Ra.Org

Check KitKat Tasmanian Mint Dark Chocolate Block 160g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KitKat Tasmanian Mint Dark Chocolate Block 160g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterMintySweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go