Is KITKAT WHITE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- protcins from whey
- lactose
- from milk
- skimmed milk powder
- natural flavourings
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Skimmed MILK powder, Per 100g WHEAT flour, Cocoa butter, Vegetable fats (Palm. 2158KJ/S15kcal Palm kernel, Shea/ Illipe/ Mango kernel/ Kokum gurgi/ 26g Sal), Butterfat (from MILK), Lactose and protcins from whey (from MILK), Whey powder (from MILK), Cocoa mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower lecithin), Whole MILK powder, Yeast, Raising agent (Sodium bicarbonate), Sall, Natural flavourings. 0.0g ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including gluten 8.3g containing cereals, see ingredients in BOLD. 0.32g
Check KITKAT WHITE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KITKAT WHITE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


