Is kitkat Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- calcium
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Production Date Sugar, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin and Niacin), Milk powders (Mile and skimmed), Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Vegetable fats (Palm, Palm kernel, Shea), Lactose and proteins from whey (from Milk), Whey powder (from .....13), Emulsifier (Sunflower lecithin), Yeast, Raising agent (Sodium bicarbonate), Butterfat (from Milk), Natural flavourings. GR Ράβδος γκοφρέτας επικαλυμμένη με σοκολάτα γάλακτος (6%). Συστατικά: Ζάχαρη, Αλεύρι σιταριού (περιέχει ασβέστιο, σίδηρο, θειαμίνη, νιασίνη Γάλα σε σκόνη και αποβουτυρωμένο γάλα σε σκόνη, Κακαόμαζα, Βούτυρο κακάο, Φυτικά παρά (φοινικέλαιο, φοινικοπυρηνέλαιο, λίπος βουτυροσπέρμου), Λακτόζη και πρωτείνη ορού γάλακτος, Ορός γάλακτος σε σκόνη, Γαλακτωματοποιητής (λεκιθίνη ηλίανθου), Παγιά, Διογκωτικό μέσο (ανθρακικά άλατα νατρίου), Βούτυρο γάλακτος, Φυσικές αρωματικούλες. Η σοκολάτα γάλακτος περιέχει φυτικά λιπαρά επιπλέον του βουτύρου του κακάο. 41.5g e UYUT">
Check kitkat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open kitkat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


