Is kitkat Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- from milk
- lactose
- proteins from whey
- milk powders
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Production Date Sugar, Wheat flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin and Niacin), Milk powders (Mile and skimmed), Cocoa mass, Cocoa butter, Vegetable fats (Palm, Palm kernel, Shea), Lactose and proteins from whey (from Milk), Whey powder (from .....13), Emulsifier (Sunflower lecithin), Yeast, Raising agent (Sodium bicarbonate), Butterfat (from Milk), Natural flavourings. GR Ράβδος γκοφρέτας επικαλυμμένη με σοκολάτα γάλακτος (6%). Συστατικά: Ζάχαρη, Αλεύρι σιταριού (περιέχει ασβέστιο, σίδηρο, θειαμίνη, νιασίνη Γάλα σε σκόνη και αποβουτυρωμένο γάλα σε σκόνη, Κακαόμαζα, Βούτυρο κακάο, Φυτικά παρά (φοινικέλαιο, φοινικοπυρηνέλαιο, λίπος βουτυροσπέρμου), Λακτόζη και πρωτείνη ορού γάλακτος, Ορός γάλακτος σε σκόνη, Γαλακτωματοποιητής (λεκιθίνη ηλίανθου), Παγιά, Διογκωτικό μέσο (ανθρακικά άλατα νατρίου), Βούτυρο γάλακτος, Φυσικές αρωματικούλες. Η σοκολάτα γάλακτος περιέχει φυτικά λιπαρά επιπλέον του βουτύρου του κακάο. 41.5g e UYUT">
Check kitkat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open kitkat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


