Is Nestle KitKat Dairy Free?

Description
Nestle KitKat is a popular chocolate brand known for its real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling. It is considered a great choice for gifts due to its delicious taste. People highly appreciate the taste of KitKat, making it a beloved treat. In addition, Britain is renowned for its excellent candy and chocolate, further emphasizing the quality of Nestle KitKat. With its combination of real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling, Nestle KitKat is a delightful and well-regarded chocolate option.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
- from milk
- proteins from whey
- lactose
- milk powders
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nestle KitKat is a popular chocolate brand known for its real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling. It is considered a great choice for gifts due to its delicious taste. People highly appreciate the taste of KitKat, making it a beloved treat. In addition, Britain is renowned for its excellent candy and chocolate, further emphasizing the quality of Nestle KitKat. With its combination of real milk chocolate, crisp wafer, and creamy hazelnut filling, Nestle KitKat is a delightful and well-regarded chocolate option.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour (contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Milk Powders (whole And Skimmed), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (palm, Palm Kernel, Shea), Lactose And Proteins From Whey (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Yeast, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Butterfat (from Milk), Natural Flavourings. Contains Milk, Wheat.
Check Nestle KitKat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle KitKat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Morsels Dark Chocolate - 9 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


