Is KITU Super Hazelnut Medium Roast Coffee - Single Serve Pods - 10ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural hazelnut flavor
- natural flavor
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Dark Roast Coffee, Natural Maple Flavor, Natural Hazelnut Flavor, Natural Flavor, Vitamin B6, Organic Green Coffee Caffeine, L-Theanine, Vitamin E, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check KITU Super Hazelnut Medium Roast Coffee - Single Serve Pods - 10ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KITU Super Hazelnut Medium Roast Coffee - Single Serve Pods - 10ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Folgers Coffee Ground Medium Roast Classic Roast - 30.5 Oz
International Delight Mini I.D.'s Hazelnut Single Serve Non-Dairy Coffee Creamer 24Ct
Cinnabon Classic Cinnamon Roll Flavored K-Cup Coffee Pods, Light Roast, 24 Count for Keurig Brewers
NESCAFE TASTER'S CHOICE House Blend Medium Light Roast Instant Coffee 7 oz. Jar
Where to buy
KITU Super Hazelnut Medium Roast Coffee - Single Serve Pods - 10ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pod


