Is Kiwigarden Yoghurt Drops & Whole Blueberries 14g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk solids
  • dairy solids
  • milk
  • natural yoghurt
  • natural greek style yoghurt drops

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Greek Style Yoghurt Drops, Natural Yoghurt (Milk, Dairy Solids, Cultures), Raw Sugar, Milk Solids, Gelatin , Tapioca Starch, Acids (Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)), Natural Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols1 (From Soy))), Blueberries

Check Kiwigarden Yoghurt Drops & Whole Blueberries 14g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kiwigarden Yoghurt Drops & Whole Blueberries 14g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go