Is KLASIKINE HERRING FILLET IN OIL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALTED SKINLESS HERRING FILLETS 83% (ATLANTIC HERRING, (CLUPEA HARENGUS) FILLETS,SALT,DEXTROSE,FLAVOUR ENHANCER (MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE), ACIDITY REGULATORS (GLUCONO DELTA-FACTONE,CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID), PRESERVATIVES(SODIUM BENZOATE,POTASSIUM SORBATE)),CANOLA OIL 17%.

Check KLASIKINE HERRING FILLET IN OIL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? KLASIKINE HERRING FILLET IN OIL | Spoonful