Is Klass Aguas Frescas Pineapple Flavored Drink Mix, 15.9 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Fumaric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Aspartame, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dried Pineapple Juice And Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5 And Fd&c Yellow 6)

Check Klass Aguas Frescas Pineapple Flavored Drink Mix, 15.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Klass Aguas Frescas Pineapple Flavored Drink Mix, 15.9 oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BIGAWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking
Vegan? Klass Aguas Frescas Pineapple Flavored Drink Mix, 15.9 oz | Spoonful