Is Klein's Naturals Tropical Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple, Papaya (Yellow No, 5 & No, 6), Banana Chips (Coconut Oil, Banana Flavor), Coconut Chips (Propylene Glycol, Salt), Mango (Yellow No, 5 & No, 6), Cranberries (Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Sulfur Dioxide (A )

Check Klein's Naturals Tropical Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klein's Naturals Tropical Mix is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping