Is Klein's Real Kosher Nutty Cone Classic Treat Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream , : , Water , Cream , Milk Nonfat , Sugar , Corn Syrup Solids , Flavors Natural and Artificial Vanilla , Caramel Color , Mono and Diglycerides , Cellulose Gum , Guar Gum , Carob Bean Gum , Carrageenan , Sugar Cone , : , Wheat Flour Bleached , Sugar , Molasses , Soybeans Oil , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Caramel Color , Chocolate Flavored Coating , : , Coconut Oil , Sugar , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Vanillin , Peanuts Dry Roasted
Check Klein's Real Kosher Nutty Cone Classic Treat Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klein's Real Kosher Nutty Cone Classic Treat Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dreyers Edys Ice Cream Slow Churned Light Classic Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Haagen Dazs Vanilla Bean Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 14 oz
Haagen Dazs Vanilla Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 28oz
Van Leeuwen, Ice Cream Classic Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz
CLASSIC CHOCOLATE RICH & CREAMY PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CLASSIC CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Klein's Real Kosher Nutty Cone Classic Treat Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


