Is Klein's Real Kosher Smooth and Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- chocolate liquor
- diglycerides
- chocolate chips
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Sugar , Coconut Oil Partially Hydrogenated , Corn Sweetener , Chocolate Chips ( Sugar , Chocolate Liquor , Cocoa Butter , Soya Lecithin , Vanillin ) , Maltodextrin , Soy Protein Isolate , Tapioca Syrup Solids , Cellulose , Guar Gum , Mono and Diglycerides , Salt , Cellulose Gum , Flavors Natural , Polysorbate 80 , Carrageenan , Colors Artificial ( Yellow 5 , Blue 1 )
Check Klein's Real Kosher Smooth and Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klein's Real Kosher Smooth and Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Duke's Real Mayonnaise Smooth and Creamy
Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Klein's Real Kosher Smooth and Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


