Is Klein's Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Coated With Nougat Filling Bars, Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • milk chocolate

cow's milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANE SUGAR, MILK FAT, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN SYRUP, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 80, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, FLAVORS. NOUGAT FILLING INGREDIENTS (19.6%): CANE SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, NUTS, ALMONDS, COCOA MASS, COW'S MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (LECITHIN FROM SOY), VANILLIN. COATING INGREDIENTS (18.5%): MILK CHOCOLATE (CONTAINS LECITHIN FROM SOY), HYDROGENATED OIL (FROM PALM/COCONUT)

Check Klein's Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate Coated With Nougat Filling Bars, Vanilla Ice Cream, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go