Is Klement's Honey Ham Snack Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • ham
  • stuffed in collagen casings coloredwith caramel
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Honey, Salt, Water, Containsless Than 2% Of Sugar, Dextrose, Sodiumerythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodiumnitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Coloredwith Caramel And Fd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Qualit

Check Klement's Honey Ham Snack Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Klement's Honey Ham Snack Sticks is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go