Is Klements Honey Ham Stick, 1.5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • ham
  • stuffed in collagen casings
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, Honey, Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings, Dipped In A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality

Check Klements Honey Ham Stick, 1.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Klements Honey Ham Stick, 1.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
HoneySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch