Is Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- stuffed in collagen casings colored with caramel andfd&c red 3
- lacticacid starter culture
- natural flavors
- dextrose
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack And American Cheese (Montereyjack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt,enzymes), Water, Cream, Jalape O Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Oleoresincapsicum), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Cheddarand Monterey Cheese Powder (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Dehydrated Jalape O Pepper, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Erythorbate, Lacticacid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Colored With Caramel Andfd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality, Contains: Milk
Check Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Where to buy
Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


