Is Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheddarand monterey cheese powder
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, dehydrated red bell peppers, cheddarand monterey cheese powder
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • montereyjack cheese
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddarand monterey cheese powder
cultured pasteurized milk
contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, dehydrated red bell peppers, cheddarand monterey cheese powder

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack And American Cheese (Montereyjack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt,enzymes), Water, Cream, Jalape O Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Oleoresincapsicum), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Cheddarand Monterey Cheese Powder (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Dehydrated Jalape O Pepper, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Erythorbate, Lacticacid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Colored With Caramel Andfd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality, Contains: Milk

Check Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
MeatySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich