Is Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turkey, Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack And American Cheese (Montereyjack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt,enzymes), Water, Cream, Jalape O Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Oleoresincapsicum), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Cheddarand Monterey Cheese Powder (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Dehydrated Jalape O Pepper, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sodium Erythorbate, Lacticacid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Colored With Caramel Andfd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality, Contains: Milk
Check Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL FREE RANGE TURKEY SNACK STICK, ORIGINAL TURKEY
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Where to buy
Klement's Pepper Jack Turkey Snack Stick is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


