Is Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef
  • stuffed in collagen casings coloredwith caramel
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

stuffed in collagen casings coloredwith caramel
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly chewy beef snack sticks deliver pronounced savory and smoky notes with a satisfying snap; customers commonly cite robust flavor and portability. Often used for on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking or road trips, and charcuterie platters. Reviewers praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about moderate saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%Of Flavorings, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodiumerythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodiumnitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Coloredwith Caramel And Fd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality

Check Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartMeijer

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go