Is Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz Vegan?
Description
Firm, slightly chewy beef snack sticks deliver pronounced savory and smoky notes with a satisfying snap; customers commonly cite robust flavor and portability. Often used for on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking or road trips, and charcuterie platters. Reviewers praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about moderate saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- stuffed in collagen casings coloredwith caramel
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Description
Firm, slightly chewy beef snack sticks deliver pronounced savory and smoky notes with a satisfying snap; customers commonly cite robust flavor and portability. Often used for on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking or road trips, and charcuterie platters. Reviewers praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about moderate saltiness.
Ingredients
Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%Of Flavorings, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodiumerythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodiumnitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Coloredwith Caramel And Fd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality
Check Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


