Is Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Description
Firm, slightly chewy beef snack sticks deliver pronounced savory and smoky notes with a satisfying snap; customers commonly cite robust flavor and portability. Often used for on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking or road trips, and charcuterie platters. Reviewers praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about moderate saltiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- stuffed in collagen casings coloredwith caramel
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Description
Firm, slightly chewy beef snack sticks deliver pronounced savory and smoky notes with a satisfying snap; customers commonly cite robust flavor and portability. Often used for on the go snacks, lunchbox additions, hiking or road trips, and charcuterie platters. Reviewers praise consistency and convenience, with occasional comments about moderate saltiness.
Ingredients
Beef, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%Of Flavorings, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodiumerythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodiumnitrite, Stuffed In Collagen Casings Coloredwith Caramel And Fd&c Red 3, Treated With A Potassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality
Check Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Where to buy
Klements Snack Sticks Beef Pack - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


