Is Klement's Teriyaki Snack Sticks, Gluten Free, 7.2 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy
  • fermented soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soy sauce powder
  • contains less than 2% of salt, soy sauce powder

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Fructose, Brown Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Fermented Soybeans And Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt), Flavorings, Sweetener (Blend Of Refiner S Syrup, Cane Molasses), Hydrolyzed Soyprotein, Sodium Erythorbate, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffedin Collagen Casings Colored With Caramel And Fd&c Red 3, Treated With Apotassium Sorbate Solution To Protect Quality, Contains: Soy

Check Klement's Teriyaki Snack Sticks, Gluten Free, 7.2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klement's Teriyaki Snack Sticks, Gluten Free, 7.2 oz is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep