Is Klik Cookie Chocolate Covered - 2.64 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, FATTY ACID ESTERS), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), BISCUIT (42%) (WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS GLUTEN), SUGAR, PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), SALT, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, ANTI OXIDANT (ROSEMARY OIL)), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SKIM MILK POWDER, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GELLING AGENTS (MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE), SALT. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, SOY & WHEAT.

Check Klik Cookie Chocolate Covered - 2.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Klik Cookie Chocolate Covered - 2.64 Oz is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go