Is Klimon Creamy Orange Frozen Dessert Sunrise Bang, Creamy Orange Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate
  • for color & natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASE: ALMOND MILK (WATER & ALMOND BUTTER), SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT OIL, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEXTROSE, PEA PROTEIN, CELLULOSE GUM, SALT, GUAR GUM & ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR & NATURAL FLAVOR). SWIRL: INVERT SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT & CITRIC ACID.

Check Klimon Creamy Orange Frozen Dessert Sunrise Bang, Creamy Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruityNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go