Is KLONDIKE, BARS, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL Vegan?

Description
Light vanilla flavored ice cream encased in a firm milk chocolate flavored coating delivers a contrast of creamy interior and crisp shell; commonly eaten as a handheld dessert or frozen snack. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and portion convenience, while some report the coating can taste overly sweet or thin.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- chocolate liquor processed with alkali
- milk chocolate flavored coating: sugar
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light vanilla flavored ice cream encased in a firm milk chocolate flavored coating delivers a contrast of creamy interior and crisp shell; commonly eaten as a handheld dessert or frozen snack. Reviewers often note satisfying texture and portion convenience, while some report the coating can taste overly sweet or thin.
Ingredients
light ice cream: nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, milk fat, whey, maltodextrin (not in regular ice cream), propylene, glycol monoesters, cellulose gel, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, polysorbate 80, carrageenan, natural and artificial flavor, caramel color, annatto (for color), vitamin a palmitate, milk chocolate flavored coating: sugar, coconut oil, chocolate liquor processed with alkali, milk, soybean oil, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, salt
Check KLONDIKE, BARS, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KLONDIKE, BARS, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Breyers Ice Cream Natural Vanilla 100% Grade A Milk & Cream, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream Original Homemade Vanilla - 48 Oz
Where to buy
KLONDIKE, BARS, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


