Is Klondike Heath Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • lecithin
  • dairy butter
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, HEATH TOFFEE PIECES [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), DAIRY BUTTER (MILK), ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), CHOCOLATE], FRUCTOSE, COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Klondike Heath Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Klondike Heath Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Klondike Heath Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful