Is Klondike Heath Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • whey, mono, diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, annatto extract
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey, mono, diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, annatto extract

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT], CORN SYRUP, HEATH TOFFEE PIECES [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), DAIRY BUTTER (MILK), ALMONDS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), CHOCOLATE], FRUCTOSE, COCONUT OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Klondike Heath Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Klondike Heath Frozen Dairy Dessert Bars - 4 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go