Is KLONDIKE, KANDY BARS, BARS, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH PEANUTS, CARAMEL & PEANUTS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • butter
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, MOLASSES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, PECTIN, GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARRAGEENAN.

Check KLONDIKE, KANDY BARS, BARS, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED VANILLA LIGHT* ICE CREAM TOPPED WITH CARAMEL IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH PEANUTS, CARAMEL & PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go