Is Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Dry Milk , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Powdered Sugar ( Sugar , Cornstarch ) , Cream , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Corn Syrup Solids , Whey , Chocolate Liquor Processed , with : Alkali , Milk , Contains 1 percent Or Less Of The Following : High Fructose Corn Syrup , Whole Wheat/Graham Flour , Soybean and/or Palm Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Locust Bean Gum , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Guar Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Honey , Sodium Bicarbonate , Carrageenan , Vitamin A Palmitate .

Check Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go