Is Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Dry Milk , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Powdered Sugar ( Sugar , Cornstarch ) , Cream , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Corn Syrup Solids , Whey , Chocolate Liquor Processed , with : Alkali , Milk , Contains 1 percent Or Less Of The Following : High Fructose Corn Syrup , Whole Wheat/Graham Flour , Soybean and/or Palm Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Locust Bean Gum , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Guar Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Honey , Sodium Bicarbonate , Carrageenan , Vitamin A Palmitate .

Check Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go