Is Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat/graham flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

whole wheat/graham flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Dry Milk , Sugar , Coconut Oil , Soybean Oil , Corn Syrup , Powdered Sugar ( Sugar , Cornstarch ) , Cream , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Corn Syrup Solids , Whey , Chocolate Liquor Processed , with : Alkali , Milk , Contains 1 percent Or Less Of The Following : High Fructose Corn Syrup , Whole Wheat/Graham Flour , Soybean and/or Palm Oil , Mono and Diglycerides , Cocoa Processed , with : Alkali , Locust Bean Gum , Soy Lecithin , Salt , Guar Gum , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Honey , Sodium Bicarbonate , Carrageenan , Vitamin A Palmitate .

Check Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Klondike Smores Ice Cream Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyHoneySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go