Is Knoppers Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- 322
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats [Includes Antioxidant Hazelnut (9.2%), Whole Wheat Flour (7.2%), Butterfat (Milk) (2.7%), Alkalised Cocoa Powder, Reduced-Fat Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Starch, Natural Flavours, Raising Agent (500), Ground Peanut. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, MILK, PEANUT, SOY, HAZELNUT. MAY CONTAIN ALMOND, BRAZIL NUT, CASHEW, MACADAMIA, PECAN, PINE NUT, PISTACHIO, WALNUT, EGG. NUTRITION INFOR Servings per package: 1 Serving size: 25 g (1 wafer) Energy Protein Fat, total Avg. Quantity per Serving 570 kJ (136 Call 2.3 g 8.2 g - saturated 4.6 g Carbohydrate 12.9 g 8.6 g - sugars Sodium 58 mg Liefer - 2946 BEST BEFORE:
Check Knoppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knoppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Cookie · Bar


