Is Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared mix yields a creamy, smooth Alfredo-style sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, or accompany chicken. Consumer reviews praise easy preparation, dependable consistency, and versatility; some note it tastes less homemade and can occasionally be overly salty for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parmesan, Blue And Cheddar Cheeses (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pepsin, Microbial Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping