Is Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared mix yields a creamy, smooth Alfredo-style sauce with a mild, savory flavor and velvety texture, commonly used to coat pasta, enrich casseroles, or accompany chicken. Consumer reviews praise easy preparation, dependable consistency, and versatility; some note it tastes less homemade and can occasionally be overly salty for personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Parmesan, Blue And Cheddar Cheeses (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pepsin, Microbial Enzymes, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate, Dried Parsley, Spices, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Alfredo Pasta Sauce Mix is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping