Is Knorr Beef Bouillon Cube Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, concentrated beefy flavor delivers savory umami notes while the compact cube easily crumbles and dissolves into clear broth; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and vegetables. Customer reviews often cite convenience, consistent flavor enhancement, and ease of use in everyday cooking across a range of recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Beef Fat, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Water, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Natural Colours, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Tbhq). Contains Sulphutes.

Check Knorr Beef Bouillon Cube against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep