Is Knorr Beef Bouillon Cube Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, concentrated beefy flavor delivers savory umami notes while the compact cube easily crumbles and dissolves into clear broth; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and vegetables. Customer reviews often cite convenience, consistent flavor enhancement, and ease of use in everyday cooking across a range of recipes.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, concentrated beefy flavor delivers savory umami notes while the compact cube easily crumbles and dissolves into clear broth; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and vegetables. Customer reviews often cite convenience, consistent flavor enhancement, and ease of use in everyday cooking across a range of recipes.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Modified Palm Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Beef Fat, Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Water, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic, Natural Colours, Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Parsley, Spices, Tbhq). Contains Sulphutes.
Check Knorr Beef Bouillon Cube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Beef Bouillon Cube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


