Is Knorr Beef Broth Mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Onion Powder, Maltodestrin, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Hydrolized Soy Protein, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Colour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Contains: Soy, May Contain: Milk, Sulphites, Wheat

Check Knorr Beef Broth Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr Beef Broth Mix is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep