Is Knorr Beef Stock Cubes 20x 10 g Vegan?
Description
Concentrated beef-flavored stock cubes provide a robust savory taste and compact, crumbly texture that dissolves easily in hot liquid. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and cooking liquids, they offer quick, economical flavor boosting. Customer feedback notes reliable convenience and strong flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- beef stock powder
- beef fat
beef stock powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Concentrated beef-flavored stock cubes provide a robust savory taste and compact, crumbly texture that dissolves easily in hot liquid. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and cooking liquids, they offer quick, economical flavor boosting. Customer feedback notes reliable convenience and strong flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness levels.
Ingredients
Salt, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sal), starch, flavourings, sugar, yeast extract, beef fat (3%) [beef fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)], beef stock powder (2%), caramel syrup, onion powder, maltodextrin, parsley, carrots, spices (parsley root powder, CELERY seeds)
Check Knorr Beef Stock Cubes 20x 10 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Beef Stock Cubes 20x 10 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Beef Stock Cubes 20x 10 g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


