Is Knorr Beef Stock Cubes 20x 10 g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock powder
  • beef fat

beef stock powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated beef-flavored stock cubes provide a robust savory taste and compact, crumbly texture that dissolves easily in hot liquid. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and cooking liquids, they offer quick, economical flavor boosting. Customer feedback notes reliable convenience and strong flavor, with occasional comments about saltiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sal), starch, flavourings, sugar, yeast extract, beef fat (3%) [beef fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)], beef stock powder (2%), caramel syrup, onion powder, maltodextrin, parsley, carrots, spices (parsley root powder, CELERY seeds)

Check Knorr Beef Stock Cubes 20x 10 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr Beef Stock Cubes 20x 10 g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCooking