Is Knorr Bouillon Granulated Shrimp - 7.9 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp powder
- disodium inosinate
shrimp powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Shrimp Powder, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Corn Syrup Solids, Turmeric (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Red 40.
Check Knorr Bouillon Granulated Shrimp - 7.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Bouillon Granulated Shrimp - 7.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Shrimp - 7.9 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Granule, Powder


