Is Knorr Bovril Bouillon Concentrate Chicken Flavor Vegan?

Description
A concentrated paste offering a rich, savory poultry flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly dissolved into hot water for quick broth, it is also used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice. Reviewers cite strong flavor, convenience and long shelf use; some report the taste can be overly intense.
Why it's not vegan
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
- xanthan gum
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated paste offering a rich, savory poultry flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly dissolved into hot water for quick broth, it is also used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice. Reviewers cite strong flavor, convenience and long shelf use; some report the taste can be overly intense.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Spices & Spice Extract, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites. May Contain Traces Of Milk Ingredients.
Check Knorr Bovril Bouillon Concentrate Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Bovril Bouillon Concentrate Chicken Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


