Is Knorr Bovril Bouillon Concentrate Chicken Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
A concentrated paste offering a rich, savory poultry flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly dissolved into hot water for quick broth, it is also used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice. Reviewers cite strong flavor, convenience and long shelf use; some report the taste can be overly intense.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dehydrated chicken broth
- dehydrated mechanically separated cooked chicken
dehydrated chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated paste offering a rich, savory poultry flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly dissolved into hot water for quick broth, it is also used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice. Reviewers cite strong flavor, convenience and long shelf use; some report the taste can be overly intense.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Spices & Spice Extract, Dehydrated Parsley, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Sulphites. May Contain Traces Of Milk Ingredients.
Check Knorr Bovril Bouillon Concentrate Chicken Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Bovril Bouillon Concentrate Chicken Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


