Is Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock Soy Free?

Description
Concentrated liquid stock delivers intense chicken flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture; users commonly dissolve a small amount into soups, stews, gravies and sauces to boost savory depth. Reviewers note strong taste, easy mixing, and versatility, while some report it can be overpowering or too salty when overused occasionally.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated liquid stock delivers intense chicken flavor with a glossy, slightly viscous texture; users commonly dissolve a small amount into soups, stews, gravies and sauces to boost savory depth. Reviewers note strong taste, easy mixing, and versatility, while some report it can be overpowering or too salty when overused occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Syrup Solids, Dehydrated Mechanically Separated Cooked Chicken, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract (Barley), Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Dehydrated Parsley, Colour, Xanthan Gum, Flavour, Spice & Spice Extracts, May Contain: Milk, Soy, Sulphites, Wheat
Check Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Bovril Chicken Concentrated Liquid Stock is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


