Is Knorr Carbonara Pasta Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • dehydrated parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Bacon Bits, Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese, Modified Milk, Hydroliyed Corn Protein, Flavour, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Vegetables (Chives, Onion, Garlic), Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy/ Corn/ Wheat Gluten Protein, Smoked Pork Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Sulphites

Check Knorr Carbonara Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping