Is Knorr Carbonara Pasta Sauce Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy/ corn/ wheat gluten protein
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrolyzed soy/ corn/ wheat gluten protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Bacon Bits, Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese, Modified Milk, Hydroliyed Corn Protein, Flavour, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Vegetables (Chives, Onion, Garlic), Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy/ Corn/ Wheat Gluten Protein, Smoked Pork Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Sulphites

Check Knorr Carbonara Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping