Is Knorr Carbonara Pasta Sauce Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked pork fat
  • modified milk
  • dehydrated parmesan cheese
  • dehydrated bacon bits
  • whey protein concentrate
  • disodium inosinate
  • mono & diglycerides

smoked pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dehydrated Bacon Bits, Dehydrated Parmesan Cheese, Modified Milk, Hydroliyed Corn Protein, Flavour, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Dehydrated Vegetables (Chives, Onion, Garlic), Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrolyzed Soy/ Corn/ Wheat Gluten Protein, Smoked Pork Fat, Disodium Inosinate And Sulphites

Check Knorr Carbonara Pasta Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping