Is Knorr Chicken Cubes Bouillon - 24 Count Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • cooked chicken powder
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken powder
disodium inosinate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact chicken-flavored cubes deliver a concentrated savory boost with a soft, crumbly texture that dissolves quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice and gravies, reviewers note convenience, consistent flavor, economical value, and easy storage in kitchen cabinets and pantry containers. Suitable for everyday meal prep.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, PALM OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SUGAR, COOKED CHICKEN POWDER, HYDROGENATED CORN PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT (BARLEY), CHICKEN FAT, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CITRIC ACID, IODIZED SALT (SALT, POTASSIUM IODIDE), CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW 5, ANNATTO (COLOR), TBHQ (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), YELLOW 6.

Check Knorr Chicken Cubes Bouillon - 24 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Chicken Cubes Bouillon - 24 Count is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteWalmartMariano'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep