Is Knorr Chicken Flavour Bouillon Cubes Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavour bouillon
  • disodium inosinate

chicken flavour bouillon

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Flavour Bouillon, Ingredients: Salt, Palm Fat, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Spices, Turmeric, White Pepper, Flavouring (milk), Dried Carrot, Parsley, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid). Contains Milk.

Check Knorr Chicken Flavour Bouillon Cubes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep