Is Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • freeze dried chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate

freeze dried chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
disodium inosinate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Noodles, Corn Syrup Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Flavour & Artificial Flavour, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Freeze Dried Chicken Meat, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Parsley, Spices & Spice Extract, Natural Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Hydrolyzed Yeast/egg Protein, Modified Milk , May Contain Sulphites

Check Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepCooking
Pescatarian? Knorr Chicken Noodle Soup Mix | Spoonful